H. B. 2652
[…] benefits; eliminating the fifty percent threshold for a
permanent total disability qualification; restoring the one
hundred four weeks of death benefits to widows or widowers
of certain deceased claimants; and continuing workers'
compensation benefits for the life of the claimant.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That sections six and ten, article four, chapter
twenty-three of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine
hundred thirty-one, as amended, be amended and reenacted, all to read as follows:
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions
of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be
as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever
earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and
"average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter,
have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in section
fourteen of this article except for the purpose of computing
temporary total disability benefits for part-time employees